• +1 (416)-456-6161 | +91-991-478-0001
  • info@cictoronto.com

CIC TORONTO

Immigration Services


Business immigrants are expected to make a C$800,000 investment or to own and manage businesses in Canada, and must meet certain experience and/or net worth criteria. The criteria you must meet to qualify are different for each class. Find out if you can immigrate in one of these classes:

Investors

Immigrant Investor Venture Capital (IIVC) Pilot Program is meant for international investors with the skills and abilities needed to contribute to the Canadian economy and integrate into the society.

Entrepreneurs

Each application can be made for only one class and the class cannot be changed once the application is submitted. The criteria you must meet to qualify are different for each class.

Self employed

The Business Immigration Program seeks to attract experienced business people to Canada who will support the development of a strong and prosperous Canadian economy.


Eligibility

  • Support from designated organizations: If you do have an innovative business idea, you might want to get a positive nod from one of the designated organizations in Canada which includes venture capitalists, angel investor groups and business incubators recognized by the government. If you can secure their support in the form of a letter, you may be eligible to immigrate to Canada on a start-up visa.
  • Ownership requirements: As owners of a single business, up to five people can apply for the start-up visa program. To meet the ownership requirements, each applicant must hold at least 10 per cent of the voting rights and the designated organization and the applicants must jointly hold more than 50 per cent of the voting rights in the business.
  • Language: Applicants must take language test (English or French) from an approved agency. And must meet the minimum level of the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 in speaking, listening, reading and writing. Convert your language scores to CLB using CWC’s language convertor tool.
  • Funds: The Government of Canada does not give financial support to new Start-up Visa immigrants. You must show that you have enough money to support yourself and your dependants after you arrive in Canada. You cannot borrow this money from another person. You will need to give proof that you have the money when you apply.

The Self-employed Program Under this stream of immigration, the government of Canada may grant permanent residency to people who are willing to become self-employed in Canada. The applicants must have an intent to buy and manage a farm in Canada OR they must have experience in cultural activities and athletics which will enable them to make a significant contribution to the athletic or cultural life of Canada.


Subscribe To Our Newsletter