• +1 (416)-456-6161 | +91-991-478-0001
  • info@cictoronto.com

CIC TORONTO Visitor Visa

Every year, more than 35 million people visit Canada to enjoy the many opportunities our country has to offer. Depending on where you live, and the reason for your visit, you will need to meet certain entry requirements. In some cases, if you plan to stay in Canada for a certain period of time, you will need a Temporary Resident Visa.

To visit Canada, you must:

  • Have a valid travel document, such as a passport.
  • Satisfy an immigration officer that you have ties, such as a job, home and family, that will take you back to your country of origin
  • Satisfy an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your visit and have enough money for your stay.
  • The amount of money you will need can vary with the circumstances of the visit, how long you will stay and whether you will stay in a hotel or with friends or relatives.
  • For more information, ask the Canadian visa office in your country or region.
  • You may also need:
    • Temporary Resident Visa, depending on your citizenship (see Visas and exemptions below)
    • a medical examination
    • a letter of invitation from someone who lives in Canada.
    • Travel documents
  • Transport companies, such as airlines, must ensure you have proper, valid travel documents when you enter Canada. If you do not have the proper documents, you may be delayed or denied boarding.

If you wish to study in a short-term course or program

You do not need a study permit if you plan to take a course or program in Canada that lasts six months or less. You must complete the course or program within the period authorized for your stay in Canada.

Even if you do not need a study permit, it is a good idea to apply for a permit before you come to Canada. If you decide that you want to continue your studies in another program after you complete your short-term course or program, you must apply through a Canadian visa office outside Canada for a study permit if you do not already have one.

Foreign representatives to Canada

If you are a family member or staff member of a foreign representative to Canada accredited by Foreign Affairs and International Trade Canada, you may not need a permit to study in Canada. You should contact your embassy in Canada. Your embassy can contact the Office of Protocol at Foreign Affairs and International Trade Canada to find out whether you need a study permit.

Members of foreign armed forces

If you are a member of a foreign armed force under the Visiting Forces Act, you do not need a permit to study in Canada. If your family members, including minor children, want to study in Canada, they must meet the requirements.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter